Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Lump on right side of temple. Taking ciproflaxin, ampicillin, lump subsided and reoccurred. Treatment?

I have a lump on my temple (right side) that is tender and painful. It s been going on for 2 months. Saw my primary doc. Had MRI & blood test both negative. Was on Ciproflaxin for one 10-day course & one 5 day course. Then was on ampicillin for 10 days. Lump subsided after ampicillin but has returned after 2 wks. I am on extended travel and cannot see my primary.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

A lump/abscess is usually treated with antibiotic therapy, and responds well. But, the right dosage and duration on therapy ensures total treatment and avoids recurrences. Either you have not taken an adequate dose or for the right duration.

Do not worry, as this is common. The cause for recurrence is as stated above, remnants of the infection have caused this recurrence. You now have 2 options. They are:
-Consult a doctor and start on antibiotic therapy, but a better dosage and ensure this is taken for the right duration
-A small surgical procedure in which we open the abscess/lump, clean and drain it well enough to avoid a recurrence, this will also need antibiotic coverage, but is a more effective option and hardly ever results in recurrences. Whether this is an option or not, will only be decided by the doctor after a through evaluation.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor