Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lump on right buttock, growing in size. Taking augmentin, metronizadole. Treatment?

Hi my name is XX I have had a lump on my right buttock for over a year now and it recently started to get bigger i have been taking augmentin for try and cure it which did not help I have just gone through a weeks course of metronizadole and it is still there the lump is still on my right buttock and now on the crack of my bum
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thanks for your query.

This is an abscess, and doctor's always first try to treat it with the help of antibiotics (augmentin) being the most common one.

But, you should understand that if antibiotics do not do the job then the best treatment is always 'incision and drainage' (I and D).

If done by an expert this will surely do the job, and prevent any recurrences as well.

This is a small out-patient procedure, not even requiring admission and shouldn't take more than 15-20 minutes. You will be required to return to the doctor for a few days every day to change your dressing, he will also prescribe a mild pain killer and a course of antibiotics.

Discuss the possibility with your doctor, as this could now be the best option.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nupur K's  Response

Welcome to the forum, Buttock lumps generally happen due to abscess, cyst, infection, long untreated scar/injury, lipoma, mass, etc. You should have all routine blood tests. Your blood sugar level needs to be assessed. You also need to get clinically assessed to rule out any tumor or lipoma.

If it is an abscess, it can be drained under the supervision of an expert. You will have to wait for the right time. Do not try to punchure it yourself. Antibiotics and analgesics for a week will relief you of your problems.

If it is a tumour, you will need a biopsy, CT or MRI. Get diagnosed well and treated for your ailment. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor