Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lump on my left labia minora and it is very painful

Hi. I am 37 y.o., female, single with boyfriend. I want to ask about a lump on my left labia minora . Sometimes it will protrude and form like a blister, very painful and after 2 days it will burst with blood and brownish contents. I want want to know what does this mean? I need your help. Thank you so much.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  672
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome,
it may be bertholian gland cyst?
you consult your doctor
some hygiene tips you should follow
1-clean the area with warm and cold water alternatively twice daily for about 15 minutes
2-always make clean after coitus
3-use hygienic undergarments
thanking you
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
probably you are having recurrent infection of a cyst ,may be bartholin's cyst and abscess formation and spontaneous rupture
please consult gynecologist and get a check up
after tests and clinical examination the condition needs definitive treatment/excision of the swelling to prevent recurrence
get a check up and exclude diabetes also
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
it is very old question about 6month back. it is bertholian cyst. you consult doctor for proper treatment and get few blood test if it recurrent proplem it need proper treatment and envestigation ,please up date the question and the test conducted , result of the report for answer. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jan 2012
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
According to the history you gave, it appear to be an infected Bartholin's cyst. It is due to fluid collection in a cyst which gets infected. It has chance on appearing again and again. To reduce pain and swelling, you may take T.Diclofenac SR 75mg after a meal, not more than 2 tablets a day. In order to prevent this from happening again, you need to consult your Gynaecologist who may require to do a minor procedure to cure it. Keep the labial area clean always, take bath regularly. Avoid eating junk food. Drink lots of water. You will be fine, after you shoe to the Gynaecologist.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor