Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Lump on gum of teeth, tender, swollen, had abscess and infection before. Is it abscess or blister from hot food?

Hello:

A few days ago, a tender lump appeared on the gum area of my lower front teeth. For the first day or two it was difficult to bite food because the area was very tender and swollen. I though maybe I had scalded the area with hot food earlier so that's why the lump appeared. Today I notice the size has decreased but I am concerned that it may be an abscess. I had very serious abscess and infection recently and don't want to go through that again. Since it's in the front of my mouth it's hard to leave it alone. Could it be an abscess or a blister from the hot food? I have a dental appointment coming up but I wanted to discuss it before my appointment.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through the description provided by you and would help you out.

If its size is decreasing it could be the blister because of hot food.

Is it bleeding or getting pain?
If it is accompanied with bleeding it can be gingival or periodontal problem.
( related to gums and tissues surrounding tooth)

If it is accopanied with pain along with bleeding or pus then it could be a gum abscess and if the teeth are seems to loose then it could be periodontal abscess.
If the teeth are carious in that region then it can be draining sinus.

so the conformation can be given on checking the region.
Best advice would be consult with the dentist.
Until then you can do following thing :

1) use mouthwash like chlorhexidine to keep the mouth clean
2) If it is paining you can use topical anesthetic gels like lidocaine to get relief from pain.
3) you have to take antibiotics if it is an abscess. Dentist need to check first and would plan the treatment.

ope you find the discussion helpful.

Please write your review.

Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor