Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lump on buttock after fall, no pain. What doctor to visit?

This past January I had a hard fall on a metal pipe at the gym while working out (on my butt). Of course it bruised really bad but went away within 2 weeks at the latest. A large bump from the hit formed right when it happened, but has yet to go away. It does not hurt at all and I sometimes forget it s even there until I see the bump as a reminder. Friends that are nurses have told me that it probably is a hematoma and will take months to go away. I ve given it 10 months and still no luck. What type of doctor would I go see to get this bump taken care of? A friend suggested I go see a plastic surgeon to have it surgically removed. Is that correct or my best choice?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i thinkthe genaral surgeon is sufficient for the removal of the lump.aafter the remival use a broad band antibiotic and flexxon and use of contractabex ointment over the scars
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor