Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lump on back of neck, hemangioma of C2 vertebral body, subcutaneous soft tissues, fat within lipoma, septations, mild right foraminal stenosis. Treatment?

Just got results from MRI of a lump on the back of my neck. Report states, Note is made of a hemangioma within the C2 vertebral body. There is an area of high T2 high T1 signal intensity seen within the posterior aspect of the neck within the subcutaneous soft tissues. It measures 5.3 x 1.2 x 3.1 cm. This likely represents fat within a lipoma . There are a few septations seen within. There is mild right foraminal stenosis . My doc says nothing to worry about at this point. Wants me to have another MRI in 6 months. I m wondering if I should get a second opinion. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi there. I have gone over the impressions of the report. Now the main thing is. I need to know 'WHY' you got the MRI done in the first place.

Was it because of pain? Or maybe problems with your hands or feet?

The symptoms are just as important because they dictate how to respond to the findings in the report.

In general, I don't see anything that worrisome here. The hemangioma is an incidental finding and shouldn't cause you any trouble unless it is growing. The lipoma is a similar thing, it's not cancer and only needs to be dealt with if it growing in size.

I think the Repeat scan is a good idea. it will give you an idea of IF these things are growing and if so, how fast.

If you would like a second opinion, you can use our "Ask a Specialist" services and upload the scans, we can go over it in detail and discuss your symptoms as well.

I hope this helps.

Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor