Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Lump of skin on neck. No pain, hard to touch, movable. What could this be?

hello . my brother has a lump of skin on the side of his neck , right in the middle . its skin color and you can say abit pointy. i dont think it hurts him , sometimes he plays with it abit. its hard at the touch , but its movable in all directions ...what could this be ? could it be the start of a cancer? how can it be removed?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us .

You have not mentioned the size of the lump of skin on his neck side.

In all probability it looks like a Pedunculated wart/skin tag as it moves in all directions.It can be easily removed by a trained Doctor/surgeon under Local anesthesia.Prior to doing it kindly get your BP checked. Routine investigations such as RBS/BT and CT done.

In another instance it could be a Sebaceous Cyst with its blocked punctum pointing(Hard to touch as its filled with secretions and pointing). Similarly under local anaesthesia it can be surgically removed.

In both the cases the specimen has to be sent to Pathology Laboratory for a biopsy report to ascertain the final all probability it can not be a malignancy/cancer.Get reassured.

Kindly consult a qualified General Surgeon for further management.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Best regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor