Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lump in the testicle and throat. Weight loss. What could be the reason?

Hello my name is john,I found a limp on my testicle a few week back but didnt get it checked, because it cleared up in just over a week. now i have a lump in my throat&is vey sore, iknow my own body & this is no sore throat , Also I have lost just over 3st in less than 4 months. Can you please tell me what may be the cause of this?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

The lump in your testes, if appeared suddenly and subsequently disappeared, with some amount of associated pain, the most likely cause may be infection. However, any testis lump must be evaluated clinically and diagnosis confirmed. If it was on the surface, then it may be a boil.

The lump in your throat if sore and sudden in appearance, again should be first thought of as an infection. Sometimes they can be chronic infections. You may start taking anti inflammatory medications and consult your doctor and take antibiotics if required.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor