Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Lump in the sternoclavicular joint. Have shoulder pain and impingement. MRI suggested. Sudden weight gain. Any ideas?

Hi I have a lump on my sternoclavicular joint . Had shoulder pain and impingement for about a year but this is recent and seemed to appear after I slept awkwardly. I have to go for an MRI . I ve gained weight recently more than usual and been quite tired but not exhausted. Just a bit tired probably because of lack of sleep with the sore shoulder. Bizarrely it s not as painful nor is the lump but I m obviously worried.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lump on the sternoclavicular joint is likely to be due to an enlarged lymph node or an inflamed bursa of the joint. An MRI scan will help in proper diagnosis. The pain in the shoulder is commonly seen due to bursitis or tendonitis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor