Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lump formation on the vein in neck. Could it be a symptom of STD?

For the last two months i have had a lump in the vein on the left side of my neck . It will come, usually in the morning and go away within a few minutes. Tonight my husband said he got the same thing and its probably a std . What would cause this? If it is a std, how can i contract it. i have only been with one other person besides my husband 16 years ago, and i know he has not been with anyone else for 16 years, also two years ago i was on birth control and every year when i had my check up they tested me for any stds whether i wanted them to or not.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
firstly the description does not match with any STD be it HIV herpes,warts,chancroid, gonorrhoea or syphilis etc. STDs usually present with lesions over genitalia, urethral discharge, enlarged inguinal lymph nodes etc .HIv has a constellation of symptoms like loss of weight, diarrhoea,multiple or generalised lymphadenopathy etc. Other sexually transmitted disease like hepatitis B or C will present with jaundice, loss of appetite etc.
So as far as Stds are concerned, both of you appear to be safe. As far as a lump in vein is concerned, you need to consult a physician for the same.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor