Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lump behind ear. Is it an abscess ?

Hello, a friend of mine has been complaining from a lump that grew behind her ear . it reached the size of a marble and it was aching her. she took some antibiotics for 4 days and the lump has shrunk and now has a size of a lentil and it just hurts when she touches it but she sometimes feels that pain echoes into her throat and her ear. can this be just an abcess? will it disappear only with the passage of time? please, tell us about it because she s worried sick about this lump. big thanks in advance :)
Asked On : Mon, 3 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  857
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
This lump may be due to,
1,Forming abscees ass you said,
2,infected lymph node behind the ear,
3,Infected sybacious cyst.
As she she finished antibiotic course,gradually it will be alright.
if it is cyst then after some time recurrence will be there.
If it remains there then consult surgeon for excision.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 3 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor