Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Lump behind ear. Immovable. Dull pain when pressed. Matter of concern?

Hello, for many, many years i have had a small lump right behind my right ear. it s close enough that i can place a finger in between the space from the lump to the back of my ear. it used to be mobile, and i could move it around, but lately it seems to be stuck onto my bone or muscle, and i can t move it. it s semi soft, semi hard, and has a dull pain if i press it. should i be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you are having lymphnode swelling in the neck..
now this lymphnode is fixed to the underlying structures.. it is called matted lymph nodes.. it occurs due to periadenitis in tuberculosis..
see the TB and chest specialist for the diagnosis.. lymph node biopsy may be needed for making the diagnosis..
all the very best..
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor