Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Lump and swollen lymph node in armpit. Recurring after taking antibiotics. Done mammogram. Could it be cancer?

I discovered a pea sized lump and swollen lymph node in my right armpit in April 2009. I went to the doctor and he also discovered a small rubbery lump on the side of my breast very near/borderline armpit. He gave me antibiotics for three days and sent me for a mammogram and ultrasound . When I returned the rubbery lump had diminished but the lymph node remained and went down after a few weeks. He told me that my breast were dense/50-75% fibroglandular and I should have the mammograms and ultrasounds together every 6 monts to see if there were any changes. I had another in Oct 2009, March 2001, and the most recent was Sept 12, 2012 and on Sept 29, 2012, the same thing happen like in 2009 and the same side. Should I be concerned about something more serious? By the way I must add that I am in a Birads 3 category - probably benign. Could they have overlooked something and if it was cancer would the lymph node go down and return 3 years later or would it have gotten worst?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi Shelly monolisa

I dont think the problem you have is related to cancer. Reason is that you dont expect a cancerous growth which was there in 2009 to disappear with antibiotics and reappear after 3 years. Most likely you are having an infection especially since Mammogram is negative. Any way keep the lump under observation (without getting worried at all). If it is getting bigger in size then probably you would need a repeat mammogram and biopsy confirmation. On the other hand if there is local pain or redness ( which could indicate infection) consider nearest physician to rule infection/ antibiotics.

Hope you are satisfied
Dr Edison
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor