Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Lower and middle back pain, sore to touch. Taking antibiotics. Cure for symptoms?

lower back pain on right side and also middle lower back sharp pains and sore to touch, very tender like there is a bruise but no sign of a bruise. I seen my Doctor two weeks ago and he put me on antibiotics for kidney infection. The medication did not help and now the pain has moved to the lower middle section where it is sore to touch. Can't sleep at night because it hurts to lay on it and move around. What do you think might be wrong?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
what is your age ?
do you faced any trauma to that region
since how long there is infection
are you having fever , weight loss, sweating in evening , anorexia
your symptoms are suggesting some infection which is progressing
you need to undergo some blood test
is there is any fluid colletion
send your blood test report on drvaibhavg@yahoo.com
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
From description pain seems to be inflammatory in nature.I suggest you to get it evaluated by orthopaedician to rule out any infective pathology.
You have to take bed rest, avoid forward bending, taking anti inflammatory drugs & muscle relaxant. You can take Tablet Motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily).
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you have described is likely to be due to a muscular pain. This is not likely to be due to any infection. So, taking antibiotics will not help you. You need pain killers along with muscle relaxants for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor