Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, sonography shows kidney stones. Taking medication. Precautions for future?

Hi , I am having mild pain in my lower right abdomen from last one mone month so I consulted the doctors who had suggested to go for sonography . Report says every thing normal except 1) Right Renal 4mm lower Pole calculus 2) Fatty change sin the liver they say small kidney stone which can be go away from urine by drinking lots of water. I am little worried about its pain while passing it away . can it be bearable or do i have to take medicine? I consulted Gastroentrologist today morning who have prescribed me 1) Rinifol and 2) lactobacillus Lp299v Please suggest in future what should i do ?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, a 4mm stone is too small to be operated on and usually passes out on its own with plenty of fluid, yes while passing down in the ureter it may cause pain and some painkillers like diclofenac sodium tablets can be taken to decrease the pain. The other medications can be taken as advised yby your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
They may be pain the tummy as well as in the urine PASSAGE while passing it.
Sometimes, it may also go unnoticeable.
Plenty of water, cranberry juice, orange juice, lemon juice should help.
best regards
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor