Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count, varicocele, non-smoker, non-drinker. Remedial measures?

Hello Sir, I am suffering with low sperm count problem. Took semen analysis which is as follows: sperm count:3 million/ml, active motility:20,sluggish:20,non-motile:60. Also 4mm varicolce exists on left side. I am non-smoker,non-drinker and take pure veg foods regularly. We have been trying for more than 1yr. Please suggest remedial measures which helps cure my health problem. No problem with my wife. Awaiting your reply. Thanking You Vijay
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
You r Sperm count shows oligospernia (Low Sperm count ) and motility count is only 20% being motile.It is likely due to varicocele.Varicocele is a condition in which veins of the testicles are engorged which in tern leads to temperature imbalance in the testis .This imbalance affects the spermatogenesis.You have to consult Urologist and get the operation of varicocelectomy done This will maintain the temp balance and thereby quality and quantity of sperm.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor