Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count, tablet paternia, stopped taking after wife conceived, will sperms be in good quantity and quality ?

Hi, I am married since past 4 years and I have conceived only once that to did miscarried due to improper growth and had to go for a D&C 11th week. I have no issue but my Husband is having a very low sperm count 10-12 mill/ml. He was taking Tab Paternia that month when I conceived. He has now stopped taking these Tab. Is there any way where his sperms can be in good quantity and quality to imporve the chances of pregnancy .
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3061
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
the report of the semen analysis of your husband is mentioned incomplete as there are also other feature other than sperm count like their motility and morphology. the count is also less as it must be more than 50 million. there are some other factors responsible for abnormal semen report that is LH and FSH (Luteinizing hormone and follicle stimulating hormone) both secreted from the anterior pituatary gland. there are responsible for production, formation and maturation of the sperms. so better check the levels of these hormones and once you have conceived then there are better chances of reconception.
with regards
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor