Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count, motility, taking medicines, only one testicle. Can we concieve naturally?

Hi, I am Lakshmi, recently I and my husband met gynacologist for not being concieved for more than one and half year. After doing all the tests,doctor confirmed that my husband is having very low sperm count of 4.5 million and motility(1 hour) of 3.5%. She prescribed the following tablets for 2 months:Inj. Fertigyn 2000IU(twice a week),Tab.Clome25mg,Cap.Co-Q forte,Tab.Carnisure 500mg, Cap.Meconerve forte.Onemore thing is that he is having only one testicle ,at the age of 11 they checked for other but they did not find it. How long will it take my husband to get a normal sperm count and motility?Is it possible for us to concieve naturally and we can plan for children while continuing the medication?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Even with one testicle it is possible to have normal semen analysis reports and conceive. The low sperm count indicates some issues that need to be looked at. Is this testicle normal sized? Is there associated varicocele? What is serum FSH report? I am not sure Fertigyn Injections should be started empirically just to raise sperm counts. A proper analysis of the cause should be attempted and treated.
Thanks and all the best.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor