Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Low sperm count. Prescribed with Maxoza. Would this treatment help improve the count and motility?

Hello doctor my husband is suffering from low sperm count . We consulted an urologist and he suggested him to take maxoza . Would this treatment helps us to improve his count and motility and can we have chances for natural pregnancy without any assisted reproductive techniques. My husband age is 33, h= 5.5 and w=65 kgs. Mine age is 31 and my reports were normal. Please suggest. My husband semen report are following AT THE END OF 1 HOUR EXCELLENT MOTILITY : 25% GOOD PROGRESSIVE : 15% SLOW SLUGGISH : 15% NON MOTILE : 45% MOTILITY AFTER 2 HOURS EXCELLENT MOTILITY : 20% GOOD PROGRESSIVE : 10% SLOW SLUGGISH : 20% NON MOTILE : 50% Plz report is normal or what ? plz suggest
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
hi geeta, from the report it appears the problem is in sperm motility. counts are not mentioned so i assume they are within normal range. get a sonography of scrotum done to look for varicocele. there can be many causes of decreased motility, including deficiency of some elements and vitamins, most of which are included in Maxoza and other preparations. Their effectiveness will be known only after 3 months of regular intake and a repeat semen analysis. avoid excess heat exposure to testicles for eg tight underwear, repeated sauna, working in hot environments etc. avoid tobacco, smoking and alcohol. good luck.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor