Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Low platelet and neutrophil count, advised bone marrow test. What is the reason?

My 11 month old son has been unwell, he has since recovered it has been 6 weeks and he is fully back to normal. however his platelets were 43 whilst in hospital, they had increased to 79 also his red cells have not increased and his neutraphils had gone up and they are now all lower than ever, his platelets are only 23 and neutraphils are 1.0 now they are discussing ding a bone marrow test........ what will they be trying to rule out??
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Neutrophils are while blood cells and platelets are all cells produced by the red bone marrow. Neutrophils help in fighting against infection while platelets are important in blood clotting.
Low platelets and low neutrophils imply child is prone to infection and can easily bleed excessively without any control or stop.
The essence of the marrow tests, commonly called the bone marrow aspirate to determine actually whether the bone marrow is the cause, and characterize this cause. Malignancies like leukaemias could be implicated. Depending on the particular histological diagnosis, a corresponding treatment plan is drawn, Early diagnosis and a specific classification and critical landmarks in the success rates obtained when managing these patients.
Its good thinking therefore to do this test as recommended by your physician for a rejection or confirmation of the clinical suspicion, and drawing up of a good and specifically adapted treatment and follow up plan.
Thanks and hope this be of help,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor