Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Low grade fever, headaches, hives on leg, fatigue. Blood test required?

My son, 16 y.o. He is healthy. He has experineced a low grade fever and severe headaches for three week. No throat, no coughing. Stool is normal. To day he discovered hives on his right leg upper part of the foot, below the nails . Fever is 99-101. Also fatigue . The doctor gave the med for the headache. I guess we should request a blood test, but for what?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Zoyagir,
Thanks for writing your query.

Hives usually appear due to some allergic reaction or some insect bite or due to drug allergy.
You should get him examined and get the following investigations to know the cause of infection:-
1. Complete Blood Count (CBC)
2. Absolute Eosinophil Count
3. Malaria and Typhoid test
4. Urine examination (Routine and Microscopic)

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor