Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Low-grade fever, chills, episodic nausea, diarrhea, horrible exhaustion and ache. Is there any chances of rubella or rubeola based on these symptoms ?

Hi. . .I have been sick since Wed night with low-grade fever , chills, episodic nausea, one bout of vomiting (can handle solids and liquids now), mild diarrhea , horrible exhaustion and achiness, and then swollen glands around my jawline. Then today, headache as well, followed by itching and a small area of rash on the back of my neck, as well as some facial blotchy redness. (Itching includes face and upper back, can t tell whether upper back is definitely a little pink or not.) Some cough the whole time, dry, not sure whether it s illness-linked or asthma-linked (I have asthma). Add l history notables: Hodgkin s in 88 w/ splenectomy , off tx since 89 and still in first remission today. SLE, on low-dose steroids and hydroxychloroquine . Those are the main things. I know net diagnosis is impossible, but is there any chance this could be rubella or rubeola? There s not much rash so far, though it only started about 8-10 hrs ago. Temp s higher than it usually is at night (99.2) despite Aleve before bedtime.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To Healthcaremagic

In Rubella, the patient may have cough, runny nose. Rash starts from face and then spread to trunk. There are lymph nodes in the neck. If you have already taken vaccine, you will not get it again. In measles, you will see more upper respiratory tract symptoms like cough, runny nose and red eyes. Rash spreads from forehead to trunk. There are lymph nodes in the neck. The rash in your case is on the back of my neck.

You have more symptoms of gut, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. And you have low grade which is in contrast to high grade fever. The rash you may have from SLE. The lymph nodes may be due to SLE or Hodgkin's.

I will recommend blood cultures, stool analysis, and antibiotics.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor