Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Low ferritin level, high meat intake, overweight, bad life style. Liver ultrasound shows fatty infiltration. All other tests normal. Any possibility of cancer?

PE in 2006 due to traffic accident, no liver disease , high ferritin level, 729ng/ml Mar 2011, increased to 939ng/ml in September 2011, Decrease to 679ng/ml last week. Chinese, transferrin saturation at 42%, bad life style. zero excess , high red meat intake. over weight . pain at liver area only at running , no other symptoms.liver function normal, full blood count normal. done liver ultrasound,showing fatty infiltration within the liver , with an area of slightly reduced echogenicity adjacent to the porta which measure 3.5cm in maximal dimension. It may be a small area of focal tally sparing but follow up ultrasound of the same is other significant findings identified. Gallbladder, common bile duct , aorta, spleen, pancreas and both kidneys appear normal. report attached. my questions is: is any possibility this could be cancer related? thank you
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello david.lee,,
high feritin level- seen in iron storage disorders-hemochromtosis, hemosiderosis, porphyyria or chronic disease process, alcoholic liver disease , adult onset still's disease, hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, hemolytic anaemia,sideroblastic anemia, autoimmune disorder, chronic infection - In USG-fatty liver- increase risk of diabetes, hypertension,obesity, dyslipedemia, with reduce echogeniccity- may be seen in so many disease, in hepatocellular carcinoma- hyperechogenic &hypoechogenic area present, in metastic carcinoma of liver diffuse foci present in liver from breast cancer, colorectal cancer, advice- CT SCAN with contrast if doubt MRI, PE(pulmonary embolism)- risk increase in prolonged bed rest,or cancer investigation-D-dimer test,CTpulmonary angiography, your history is not proper,you wants to rule out which cancer, can you mention, hope my advice is useful yo you, thank you.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor