Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Low TSH level. Ultrasound showed multiple nodules. Have palpitation, dry cough, sore throat, no medication

Hi. I had a blood test result T3,T4 normal but Low TSH so i had ultrasound and scan that showed a multiple nodulle as soft in left lop and two small nodulles 6and 8 mm. In right lop almost hot but my doctor didnt send me for biopsy and i also have pulpitation and dry cough and sore throat on and off every 10 days. The two small nodulles are somehow cold or hot , my doctor didnt give me any medicine and prefered to do another ultrasound after one year. Thank you for helping me.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Hematologist 's  Response
Apr 2015
Hi,dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

You have toxic multinodular goitre. Your hyperthyroidism is due to that. You need treatment. Drugs like propylthiouracil or methimazole are useful in hyperthyroidism. Later on if required go for surgery accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me.
I will be happy to answer.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jul 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor