Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Lose of weight, diagnosed as small intestine is lined with lesions, villi not absorbing nutrients. Suggestion?

My friend has had a small intestine scope and was told her small intestine is lined with lesions or sores, she has lost condsiderabl weight, they tellher it is not celiac desease, she can eat very little that does not make her sick, she was told her body attacked her small intestine. She continues to lose weight, she was told the villi are not absorbing nutrients from the little food she can tolerate.please help,thank you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

The exact cause of this particular problem should be identified. Were any other investigations done? Did they comment on the probable cause of lesions in the intestine?

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor