Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Looking at my sperm count will I be able to bear a child ?

hi , my sperm count is 127 millieon and active motile percentile is 31% is it normal ?is it fetile?
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care Magic

your sperm count is normal...
but the percentage of active sperms is less,
the normal active sperm is more than 60%.. but still you can become father, as 30 % of sperm is active.. you need to improve your nutrition.. avoid hot bath more than half an hour.. which will decrease the sperm growth... testis are out side the body because it needs below the body temperature for growth of sperm, this is one of the reason..
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor