Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Longtime problem of alcohol consumption, depression, under treatment, elevated Gamma GT. Drugs or supplements that can protect the liver?

My son (36yrs) has a longtime problem with alcohol consumption and depression. He is under treatment- presently with Naltrexone and other medicines for depression. He managed lately to maintain sober periods for one-two months and also he seriously reduced the alcoholic intake during the periods when he is drinking. His recent Gamma GT showed a very high figure: 400 (he was not drinking for about three weeks). Are there some drugs or supplements that can protect the liver in his situation and reduce the Gamma GT value?

Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, octavian.george1234,
Thanks for contacting HCM. Your son is only 36 years young and he can
have a long productive life if he can completely quit drinking alcohol.
There have been previous studies done in patients who had alcoholic
cirrhosis , when they stooped drinking , they were able to live normal
life eventhough more than half of their liver was damaged. One good
thing about liver, it can regenerate very well once the toxins are no
longer present and alcohol is one such toxin.
You asked about drugs and supplements.
I would recommend Vitamin Super B-Complex , Vit-C 1000 mg, and
Vit-E 800 i.u. daily. Along with a high protein diet , excercise, eating
fresh fruits and vegetables , nuts etc, his health will improve.
Gamma GT stays abnormal for a long time , but it will improve with time.
I wan your son to seek counseling and also AAA meetings.
I wish your son the very best.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor