Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Liver abcess following whipple procedure for neuroendocrine tumor of pancreas. How long should the antibiotic therapy taken?

if a liver abscess occurs after a whipple procedure,which was done for neuroendocrine tumor of pancreas with mets to liver, and leads to septic shock , what should the duration of antibiotic therapy be. icu was one week, followed by medical floor for a week, and now inpatient rehab for two and half weeks. drain is still in, being followed by the surgeon. should a gi specialist be involved in care?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
It should be treated there is radiological confirmation that there is no abscess anymore. antibiotic commonly arent enough for full recovery and you should cosult doctor who can perform percutaneous drainage if there is no improvement on antibiotic th. Such abscesses can cause serious consequances so it must be treated aggresively,even by open surgical procedure,sometimes.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor