Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lipoma on left upper shoulder has begun to grow, getting red and painful. What to do ?

Hi, I am a 44 year old female with a lipoma left upper shoulder , dx at least 15 years ago with the plan to not remove due to harmless. Now it s begun to grow and is at least 12 cm in diameter and over the past week has become red to one side . A circular area dark red now about 4 cm in diameter has formed. The entire mass is extremely painful. I no longer have insurance. I ve called a few Doctors and Nobody wants to see me since I have no insurance. I am having low grade fever , chills, and dizziness today and fear this will not just go away as I had hoped. Any information or wisdom you have would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
Regarding your query,the lipoma you have is silent for the past 15 yrs..
but now it is causing problems..
Lipoma getting infected is a rare entity..
however when it gets infected you need to control the infection first by taking antibiotics and pain killers to relive pain..then remove that lipoma by an surgeon..
Because of that infected lipoma you got fever chills..
Hope you understand my suggestion.
consult surgeon for more suggestions
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor