Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Light headed, nausea, gastritis, chest pain. Tested for heart attack. Bad diarrhea. Advice?

I have been light headed, nauseous , and feeling gas in stomach And in chest .....sometimes alma seltzer helps a lot, other times not as much. They tested for heart attack , and it wasn t that. Have not thrown up or had diarrhea ....... But have lost 15 pounds in last 4 weeks.....its been going on too long to be a virus.......also they said there was blood in my urine.....not sure if that s related or not.......any ideas what this sounds like?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum.
Within a month you lost 15 pounds , this is a cause of concern .
This may be due to ,
1 As you stated that there is blood in urine may be due to cancer in kidney .Diagnosis can be confirmed by M R I of both kidney . As carcinoma is the main cause of blood in urine with weight loss.
2 May be due to renal failure as blood present in the urine with weight loss . Diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of both kidney.
3 Anemia is one of the foremost cause of weight loss and urine in blood . Diagnosis can be confirmed by hemoglobin level examination .
As you stated that there is light headed with nausea and chest pain. Heart disease is already ruled out . Light headed & chest pain may be due to hyper acidity and gastritis so for this you need antacid but if , symptoms are severe then take proton pump inhibitors.
In my opinion consult a nephrologist and get his opinion and treatment.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor