Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Less sperm count, IVF treatment unsuccessful. Increase sperm count?

Hi Good morning doctor, i have problems in fertility due to less sperm count. We have done IVF treatment once but not successful. Is there any solution to increase the sperm count or what should we do next . Im 37 and my wife is 38 years. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern. IVF if unsuccessful, it is very unlikely that you can have your own kids. Adoption is a good alternative consideration. However if you want to have your own kids, trying complementary and alternative medications like ayurveda and using an endocrinologist to enhance your gonadal hormones, for example using clomiphene, may be helpful. Please consult the appropriate doctors so as to benefit from the same. I wish the best.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor