Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Leg pain, back pain, x ray test done, grade 1 anterolisthesis, no fracture or dislocation, mild osteopenia, pedicles are intact

I have fairly frequent moderate pain oin my legs and lower back, especially when I stand too long. Do I need an operation based on the following X-Ray Findings: There is a Grade 1 anterolisthesis at L3-4. There is disc space narrowing at L3-4, L4-5 with anterior osteophyte formation present. There is no indication of fracture or dislocation . There is modest levoscoliois observed. No definite evidence of spondylolysis is seen. There is mild osteopenia present. The pedicles are intact at all levels
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for putting x ray findings.
In grade 1 and 2 spondylolisthesis does not require surgery.
But if you have severe radiating pain in lower limbs get mri spine done. If disc space is narrowing too much you may need surgery.
For osteopenia you should take injection metadac and arachitol after visiting orthopaedic surgeon.
Other symptoms can be relieved by medication for a while.
Get well soon.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor