Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Leg pain after sleeping on side, pain in finger radiating to arm. Am I in danger?

hello, im a healthy young man age 27 living in alaska, i went to lay down to sleep and began try to sleep on my left side, i then experiance growing shooting pains in my right outside upper leg, when i rubbed the leg pain and lay flat i shortly ,1-2minutes later had shooting nerve pain spreading from my pinky up my arm am i in danger?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you are having is likely to be a nerve related pain due to a nerve root compression caused by a wrong posture. This can be treated with oral muscle relaxants and methylcobalamin supplements.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor