Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Leg injury. X-ray normal. Lump on shin, painful. Swollen foot. Taking Vicoprofen. Should I go to orthopedist?

I fell two weeks ago down the stairs in my home and injured both of my legs. I had x-rays and no breaks were found, however, now on my shin there is a very large lump that is numb in the center and extremely painful on the outer sides. I am able to walk, but it s very painful. My foot on the same leg (my right one) is also very swollen even when elevated and taking vicoprofen , and is bruised and red on top, and I cannot bend my foot - for example when walking I have to keep it flat. I plan on making an appointment with my orthopedist. Am I wise to do this or wasting my time and his?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  711
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Your decision to see doctor is ideal.Doctor might want to get scans done.Xrays are unable rule out all kind of injuries.

So getting scans done would also be a wise decision.

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor