Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Left bundle branch block, BP is gone high. Should I do a cardiac cauterization even if the other tests are negative?

Hi, I am a female - 43 years old, I have a left bundle branch block, i always had a normal blood pressure and now my doctor is concern that my blood pressure is 140/100. He want to repeat an echo, stress test, blood work and he may do a cardiac catherization. Shold I do a cardiac catherization even if the other tests are negative?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic,
After going through your history it is not mentioned if you have chest pain like angina pectoris.
It is true in presence of LBBB Ischemic changes are difficult to diagnose but impossible.
Your doctor must be having something in his/her mind to get 2 D Echo and stress and blood work up.
If there is sufficient evidence to suspect coronary pathology catheterization is done and if suspected even Cardiac C T with Calcium score may be done which will guide towards significant coronary disease is there or not.
If there is no angina and other test are negative cardiac cath may not be required.
If you have any doubt can always take second opinion.
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor