Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Left arm pain, alternates around wrist, shoulder, fingers, benign palpitations. Heart attack symptoms?

I have been having left arm pain all day that alternates around wrist , shoulder , fingers, elbow , upper arm, lower arm, neck, and jaw. I don t have any other symptoms of a heart attack , but I am a woman and I know that women can sometimes not have any of the classic symptoms of heart attacks. I do have what my cardiologist calls benign palpitations , so I ve just gotten used to the feeling of irregular heart rhythm. Thus, who s to know if I m truly having a heart attack?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Gender or age is no insurance against heart attack or type of symptom.

Heart pain is not likely to be alternating as you say...
It is probably from anxiety?

Heart attack is suggested by history and physical examination.
It is confirmed by ECG (in some, it may need to be repeated after a few hours) and Cardiac markers (Blood test).
ECHOcardiogram helps...
Other tests like Treadmill exercise EKG / isotope studies / angiography and so on – are done in selected cases, depending on the need.

Your symptoms are not suggestive.
However, when in doubt, it is wiser to see and be re-assured – than wait and guess...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor