Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Lean, have taken up gym, advised lean gainer supplements. Is it advisable?

Hi,recently i have joined gym and they are suggesting me to take lean gainer supplements .Is it good to take this type of supplements?My recent weight is 77 kgs and i am 5 10 .What should be my normal weight?I have bought zincovit tablets to get extra strength and stamina,is it good too?Should i take any other medicine to increase my strength and stamina?Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Thank you for choosing HCM.
Your weight should be around 70-78 (ideal) .
Yes you can take a lean mass gainer as it helps in burning fat and also putting lean muscle mass , and no there are no side effects to it , any multivitamin is always good for an active person , no need to take any medicines to increase your strength , just have the lean mass gainer and you can also add a pre workout shake to your regimen.
Thank you and take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor