Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lateral epicondylitis, loose pigmentation of skin. Received a cortico-steroid injection. Suggest?

Hello, I received a cortico- steroid injection for lateral epicondylitis which caused my skin to loose pigmentation. I am an african american. I would like to know if this whitening is permanent? My Orthopedic Doc will not give me a second injection because of the said side effect. My elbow continues to be very painful. He is now suggestting a surgical procedure called a PRP release or Tenotomy. Would like to know the success rates if possible. I appreciate any information about my health issue. Thank You, CRoden
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, yes the depigmentation is due to the steroid injection which causes atrophy of your skin and its permanent
Regarding PRP release or tenotomy, yes results are quite good.
take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor