Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Large lump on tail bone, causing severe pain and numbness in leg. Can it be removed?

I have a very large ( size of golf ball ) very hard like bone lump on my tailbone. I have had an Xray and i m wating results for my mri . I have had it for some yrs now but i have lost 100 lbs in the last yr and now i m in so much pain i can not sit down, and when i do my legs start to go numb. I have a constant shooting pain in my tailbone area. My question is if it comes back as soft tissue or a bone growth will they remove it ? Or will i live in pain for the rest of my life ???
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI ...
SWELLING AT THE TAIL BONE MAY BE BENIGN OR MALIGNENT.SOFT TISSUE OR BONE....
AS THIS SWELLING IS PRESSING THE NERVES SUPPLYING THE LEGS...THATS WHY YOU HAVE PAIN AND NUMBNESS....
NOW DEPENDS ON ITS HISTO PATHOLOGY,IT MAY BE COMPLETELY RESECTABLE WITH PERMENENT CURE OR ITHER WISE...
THANKS FOR CONSULTATION...
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor