Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Large lump in front of the ear. Taking antibiotics for infected lymph node. Spreading sore lumps. Cure?

I had a large lump in front of my left ear 6 weeks ago that I assumed was acne . My doctor told me it was an infected lymph node and prescribed some antibiotics . After the antibiotic regime there was no improvement. 4 weeks later there are more large sore, lumps and they are spreading ....not acne and very painful. I am not doing anything to them to disturb them, but it is spreading and getting worse. Now my neck is starting to hurt and I feel these lumps spreading to my face. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  983
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, do a fasting and postprandial blood sugar test.

Secondly, you should take broad spectrum antibiotic like cefpodoxime .

Visit a general surgeon for this.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor