Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Large cut right below thumb on the inside of wrist, shooting pain. Stitches received. Cure?

My question Dr. that I recently was in the process of cutting a bagel and the knife slipped causing a large cut right below the thumb on the inside of my wrist . 6 stitches were done on the cut. Now I am experiencing shooting pains on the top side of my hand and forearm/ Also swelling? Your thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you might be having cellulitis in you forearm resulting in pain and swelling.

You should consult your treating doctor for further clinical examination.

You may need antibiotics in addition to anti-inflammatory medicines like Ibuprofen twice daily after meals along with serratiopeptidase and an antacid like Omeprazole 40 mg once a day.

Also get your blood investigated for Complete Blood Count(CBC).

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor