Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Large blood clot formed after tummy tuck. Massage not helping. Should I be worried?

I am 40 yrs old, about 5 3 & 160lbs. I had a tummy tuck 4 wks ago and about 2 wks ago a large lump formed (about the size of an tangerine) between my navel & breast bone. My doctor said it s not a hernia or suroma but a large blood clot & told to massage it daily. That s not helping at all! In fact is getting larger & more uncomfortable daily. My next appt is 6 wks out & I m not sure what to do. Is this a cause for worry?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You should get a sonography done to know exact size of hematoma. If hematoma is large, then it should evacuated particularly since it is increased in size.A liquefied hematoma can also be aspirated.

Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor