Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Laproscopic surgery,bleeding ovarian cyst,appendix removal.

Hi, I had laparoscopic surgery on Tuesday (5 days ago). The reason of the surgery was bleeding on my ovarian cyst . Furthermore, they took my appendicitis . Now I use two antibiotics, one is aksef (Sefuroksim Aksetil) and the other is Biteral (Ornidazol). They will cease tomorrow morning. Today I want to smoke marijuana. Is it dangerous for me?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

I do not believe that there is any interaction between marijuana and the medications that you are on.

Also, assuming that you just had a routine laparoscopy with no concern regarding infection within the pelvis (i.e. it was just a bleeding ruptured cyst), then there is no reason that you should still be on antibiotics. The standard of care is to just give you one dose within 30 minutes of the start of the procedure.

I hope this helps!
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor