Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Lack of strength, hand numbness. Rotator cuff repair surgeries, ulnar nerve transposition done. Treatment?

had left rotatorcuff repair in 2001, had right rotator cuff repair ( full tear ) in 2003. lost my job in 2004 because of it . always had lack of strenght and numbness in hands after surgeries. went to VA for follow ups had ulnar never transposition in January this year. constant pain is gone ,but still no strenght or cordination in my hands. I ve applied for disaility and been turned down repeatedly now I m at the last option with a civil suit. Va won t rate me and I can t afford a personal doctor. any advise?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
U need to continue graduall physiotherapy daily n routinely without fail. U cant get disability certificate bcoz there's no loss of bodily function. And court suit wont help you.
Answered: Wed, 14 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor