Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

LDL a "little " high (143) all other numbers EXCELLENT dr,Am I wrong, or is he way off track ?

LDL a "little " high (143) all other numbers EXCELLENT dr wants me on meds, why??? I am 50, very active, I weigh 200 lbs, but a very muscular 200. I drink 6 oz red wine a day, 2 cups coffee, 2 cups tea No soda or any thing with high frutose or fake sugar I eat healthy, balanced diet No risk factors other than I am 50 No family history of heart disease or attacks My blood pressure is excellent 118 to 122 / 83 to 85 I do not smoke or drink other than a little red wine for it's benifits I take vitamins, excersise (walk) eat healthy homemade food (I am a chef) I am healthy except I have genetic Osteo arthritis My Cholesterol total is 215 and my dr says he wants me on meds. But I think my numbers are excellent except a "slightly" high LDL LDL 143 (thats at the end of winter when I am not as active, I live in Northern Maine) HDL 68 Trigl. 55 Now with very little risk factors, a high HDL, and a very low trigl level my Dr was angry with me for not going on meds. I refused, told him why I refused, he wouldn't listen to me, was very agitated, visibly angry. I am very knowlegable about my body and any health issues. I study what I don't know to learn what I can, so I am not stupid. But he treated me like I was. Am I wrong, or is he way off track ?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1846
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic forum,osteoarthritis is affected by cholesterol level ,but it is not the only factor to be ruled out ,it is one of the factor ,if you bcan maintain your level by exercise and diet then there is nothing like that but if you cannot then it is only the option,if you do not want to take medication please consult a dietician ,take care
Answered: Tue, 8 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response


Your cholesterol levels are in the borderline and hence there is no need for you to worry about medication intake. You control it with diet and exercise. That would be helpful in your case. If you have further queries be open to consult our esteemed cardiologist Dr.Gopi. I shall give you the necessary link.


Answered: Wed, 5 May 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor