Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

LCA positive of bone Rt tibia. Had total knee replacement. Should I exercise?

Sir, I was diagnosed to be LCA positive of bone Rt tibia , BM & BM Aspirates uninvolved and normal. Managed with 6 CHOP chemotherapy + 28 Involved Field Radiotherapy . thereafter total knee replacement : HPE : No evidence of NHL. This prosthesis caught infection found to b e TB Positive instead of NHL.. ATT Taken for 15 months. Now prothesis is loose and still uinfetyed. intend to consult good orthopedician and seeks expert opinion. where and to whom i ncan meet sir. Sir, whether I was rightly treated there is no deficiency in service and negligence when other opeti+ options also otherwise could have been exercised ? Sir, MaY i MEET UR KIND HONOURIF YOUR LORDSHIP IS RESIDING WITHIN INDIAN LIMITS PLEASE GIVE ME UR NAPPOINTMENT AND PRECIOUS TIME SO THAT I MAY NOT REPENT LATER ON
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

There can be infection and loosening of implant.
As pre your history infection needs to ruled out by tests
You may need to investigate like CRP ,CBC,ESR,three phase bone scan.
PCR culture is very useful to find culprit organism.

If infection is confirmed then debridement is required .Persistent infection revision operation is required.

You may need revision total knee replacement.
You can contact at our centre.
For further query you can directly contact on my ptofile.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor