Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

L4-L5 and L5-S1 disc annular tear, loss of toe movement, numbness, surgery

Hi Doctor my wife is diagnosed to have L4-L5 and L5-S1 disc annular tear she is suffering fro foot drop on right with loss of big toe movement and numbness of three toes of left foot for 3 days ,she was advised epidural and surgery later if needed she dont want intervention my question is 1) can we wait sometime to try alternative medicine like chinese triditional meds ?? or should proceed for surgery as advised by orthpedics concultant?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Being an Orthopaedic surgeon myself, I will strongly advise her to go for the spinal surgery, in view of the foot drop( highly suggestive of nerve being trapped by the disc at that level). Dont waste precious time trying out alternative medicine. Acupuncture will help alleviate pain but not the pressure on the nerve & foot drop. The longer you delay, the foot drop may become permanent.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum

as per your history i will advised you that you meet your orthopaedician and listen to his advised . your wife requires immediately hopsitalization and she has to undergo the decompression surgery. otherwise the neurological deficit will become permanent and then it will be to late

wish you early recovery
Dr Roshan
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor