Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Knee x-ray shows loss of joint space and total cartilage wear. Option to total replacement of knees?

HI Dr Siegel, My knee x-rays show complete loss of joint space and total cartilage wear. My otrho says my knee caps are also totally worn off and there are boney spurrs at the ends of the knee caps. The pain does not go away even with knee exercises.Is there any option to total replacement of the knees? Are there any other options to reduce pain and get to my normal activities. I enjoy playing golf and I cannot play as often as I want. I m 71 years old and weigh 175lbs.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
The only way to improve your quality of life would be to go ahead with the knee replacement. Physiotherapy and pain killers will not improve the underlying problem. They will only treat the symptoms.
At your age and with your level of activity, the results from this type of surgery are very good. A return to golf would be a realistic prospect.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
MBChB FRCA
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
Hi,
The only way to improve your quality of life would be to go ahead with the knee replacement. Physiotherapy and pain killers will not improve the underlying problem. They will only treat the symptoms.
At your age and with your level of activity, the results from this type of surgery are very good. A return to golf would be a realistic prospect.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
MBChB FRCA
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor