Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Knee flared up after total knee replacement. Rashes, itching after taking celebrex. Prescribed prednisone. Side effects expected?

Hello! I am post op TKR 5 wks and doing well. So well, I overdid activity and really flared up my knee and was put on Celebrex 200mg 2x/d for 10days. I developed a horrendous rash with severe itching and hives all over my body. I was put on Prednisone 40mg with a tapering off over 2 weeks. Should I expect side effects in this amount of time. Have lost 15lbs since surgery and doing so well. Thanks for any thoughts on this! s
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The rash with itching & hives could be due to the adverse reaction of Celecoxib use.

I don't think any serious side effects with prednisone usage for 2 weeks time. Anyway, if you happen to experience any adverse event, the dosage should be lowered accordingly.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor