Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Klinefelter syndrome. Slow learner, forgetful. Can I now get a testosterone hormone treatment?

My name is Stephen and I m 56 years of age with which has made my life difficult. I am a slow learner and forgetful. This has resulted in low self esteem and lack of confidence. I am not keen on testosterone hormone treatment because of the side effects and because of my advanced age which I believe, is too late for such treatment anyway. I wonder if there is any other form of treatment to consider. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I think people should not go for hormonal treatment especially after 45 to 50 yrs unless there is significant need for it. Have a healthy balanced diet, regular exercise. playing games like Sudoku will help your brain in keeping active.
Answered: Wed, 28 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor